DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2000-095
This final decision, dated March 7, 2001, is signed by the three duly appointed REQUEST FOR RELIEF The applicant, a former xxxxxxx in the Coast Guard, asked the Board to correct his military record to show that he was medically retired from the Coast Guard with a 50-percent disability rate on xxxxxxx, instead of being separated from the Coast Guard with severance pay due to a 10-percent disability rating. If the member fails to do so within 15 working days from the date of written...
CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020
§ 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the